Do Raccoons Hibernate In The Winter?
If you are asking the question do raccoons hibernate in the winter, the answer is not so simple. There are times when the animal does sleep for long periods of time. The raccoon is also known for waking up from time to time and leaving the den area. This can also depend on the region because in warmer climates, raccoons may not hibernate at all and they may stay active all year round. So it may be impossible to answer the question, do raccoons hibernate during the winter, because of all the variables.
Another thing that can affect hibernation is mating. This occurs at the end of winter in January and February. During this time, raccoons are very active and although they are nocturnal, they can be seen during the day while trying to locate a mate. But most of the time, if the temperature goes below 25 degrees; a raccoon will retreat to the den. In some areas this happens frequently but in other areas it occurs only once or twice during the winter months. Where do raccoons hibernate in the winter? This can be another question and the answer can also shed some light on finding out about these animals.
Raccoons retreat to their dens to hibernate and they are usually located in hallowed out logs and trees. They can have more than one of these dens and they will sleep in the one they feel the most secure in, at the time. Although they are known for living in trees, they can also burrow under the ground to make dens. But unlike other animals that hibernate alone, the raccoon will hibernate with others. It isn’t unusual to see many raccoons hibernating together.
In the autumn months, a raccoon will vigorously look for food. If he does end up hibernating, he will need to gain a significant amount of weight. If the animal does end up sleeping for several months, it will need the extra fat. The average raccoon weighs 20 to 30 pounds but after hibernation the raccoon’s weight will dwindle down to 10 to 15 pounds. So it will indulge in eating plenty of acorns and other nuts.
Raccoons are normally found in central and North America. They are seen in both city and rural areas and they used to living and being around humans. Raccoons are not afraid of humans and they can be seen rummaging through garbage or consuming pet food that is left outdoors. This is probably why they are in absolutely no danger of becoming extinct. They have the ability to adapt to living around heavily populated areas and they are not concerned with humans invading their territory. They can live in cities or rural areas and the only difference would be their diet.
When raccoons live in heavily wooded areas they normally consume nuts, berries or any other type of food that falls on the ground from trees. They can also eat things like bird eggs, frogs, earthworms and insects. But in populated areas, a raccoon will probably eat things like garbage or anything else that he can scavenge up. If a raccoon lives around a pond or lake, they might consume fish or crawdads and they will rinse their food with water if they live around it.
Do raccoons hibernate in the winter? This question can only be answered by the raccoons themselves. They Torpor hibernate and this means the animal feels sluggish, has a lower temperature and heartbeat and the raccoon’s bodily functions slow down. The animal also becomes less alert. But when and if this will actually happen will remain a mystery.